Rumanian Bird and Beast Stories | Annotated Tale

Why have the fish no feet?

WHEN God had made all the creatures, he gave every one the power of walking and saving themselves from danger.

Among others, came the fish, and God asked him what he would like, and the fish replied: "If I am to have my choice I would ask you to give me seven wings; I should fly much quicker than any other animal, and no one would be able to catch me: but should I be caught I am willing to die alive on the grill with my eyes open." And God shook his head at the foolish request, for he knew that man would be able to find out how to make the line and hook, and that all the wings of the fish would not help him. So he is caught with his mouth open, and that is why the fish takes his punishment without murmuring, and dies quietly on the grill with his eyes open.

Tale Title: Why have the fish no feet?