Man and the Satyr, The

A MAN had lost his way in a wood one bitter winter’s night. As he was roaming about, a Satyr came up to him, and finding that he had lost his way, promised to give him a lodging for the night, and guide him out of the forest in the morning. As he went along to the Satyr’s cell, the Man raised both his hands to his mouth and kept on blowing at them. “What do you do that for?” said the Satyr.

“My hands are numb with the cold,” said the Man, “and my breath warms them.”

After this they arrived at the Satyr’s home, and soon the Satyr put a smoking dish of porridge before him. But when the Man raised his spoon to his mouth he began blowing upon it. “And what do you do that for?” said the Satyr.

“The porridge is too hot, and my breath will cool it.”

“Out you go,” said the Satyr. “I will have nought to do with a man who can blow hot and cold with the same breath.”

(Av. xxii.)

Avian 29. Also in Babrius, ed. Gittlbauer, 183. From Greek prose Æsop, 64. Our expression "blow hot and cold" comes from this fable.

Tale Title: Man and the Satyr, The
Classification: ATU 1342: Warming Hands and Cooling Soup with Same Breath