Spanish Fairy Tales | Annotated Tale

Fairy Friar, The

ONCE upon a time there were three little brothers, who supported themselves by kneading a bushel of dough every night. One morning when they got up early as usual, and went to perform their daily task, they were surprised to find the work done for them, and the loaves all ready to put into the oven. And this happened for several days in succession. Wishing to find out who it was that did them such a service, they hid themselves one night and watched. They beheld a very little fairy, dressed like a friar, but with his clothes all old and ragged. So they made a new suit of clothes for him and left it in the kitchen. When the fairy came and saw the new garments placed there for him, he went off with them, singing:—

“The little friar, when his clothes are new,
Does not want kneading or baking to do;”

and never came back any more.

This proves, my dear children, that there are many who, like the little friar, are compliant and useful until they receive a benefit, but that when that is once received, they do not return to repay the person whom they are indebted to for it.

Tale Title: Fairy Friar, The
Tale Author/Editor: Caballero, Fernan