Russian Fairy Tales: From the Skazki of Polevoi | Annotated Tale

Brave Labourer, The

A YOUNG fellow entered the service of a miller. The miller sent him to throw grain on the scoop, but the labourer, not knowing how to set about it, went and strewed the wheat on the mill-stone. The mill-wheel went round, and all the grain was scattered about. The master miller, when he came to the mill, and saw the scattered grain, sent the workman about his business. The workman went home and thought to himself, "Well, I haven't been very long working at the mill." So he went on his way thinking to himself, and so he missed the way to his own village. He strayed among the bushes, and wandered and wandered about till he came to a stream, and on the stream stood an empty mill, and in this mill he resolved to pass the night.

The dumb midnight hour approached; the labourer could not sleep in the empty mill; he listened to every rustling sound, and suddenly it was as though he heard some one approaching the mill. The poor labourer started up more dead than alive, and hid himself in the scoop. Three men entered the mill. Judging from their appearance they were no good people, but robbers. They lit a fire in the mill, and began to divide amongst themselves a rich booty. And one of the robbers said to the others, "I will lay my portion underneath the mill." The second said, "I'll shove mine underneath the wheel." But the third said, "I'll conceal my goods in the scoop." But our labourer was lying in the scoop, and he thought, "No man can die twice, but every man must die once. I wonder now if I can frighten them. Let us try." And he roared at the top of his voice: "Denis, you come down there; and you, Phocas, look on that side; and you, little one, look there, and I'll be here. Stop them, don't let them go, and beat them without mercy." The robbers were terrified, threw down their booty, took to their heels straightway, and the labourer took their booty and returned home richer than rich.

Tale Title: Brave Labourer, The
Tale Author/Editor: Polevoi, Peter Nikolaevich