Tales from the Fjeld: A Second Series of Popular Tales from the Norse of P. Chr. Asbjörnsen | Annotated Tale

Bruin and Reynard Partners

"ONCE on a time Bruin and Reynard were to own a field in common. They had a little clearing up in the wood, and the first year they sowed rye.

"'Now we must share the crop as is fair and right,' said Reynard. 'If you like to have the root, I'll take the top.'

"Yes, Bruin was ready to do that; but when they had threshed out the crop, Reynard got all the corn, but Bruin got nothing but roots and rubbish. He did not like that at all; but Reynard said it was how they had agreed to share it.

"'This year I have the gain,' said Reynard; 'next year it will be your turn. Then you shall have the top, and I shall have to put up with the root.'

"But when spring came, and it was time to sow, Reynard asked Bruin what he thought of turnips.

"'Aye, aye!' said Bruin, 'that's better food than corn;' and so Reynard thought also. But when harvest came Reynard got the roots, while Bruin got the turnip-tops. And then Bruin was so angry with Reynard that he put an end at once to his partnership with him."

Tale Title: Bruin and Reynard Partners
Tale Author/Editor: Asbjørnsen, Peter Christen & Moe, Jørgen Engebretsen
Book Title: Tales from the Fjeld: A Second Series of Popular Tales from the Norse of P. Chr. Asbjörnsen
Book Author/Editor: Asbjørnsen, Peter Christen & Moe, Jørgen Engebretsen
Publisher: Chapman & Hall