98. Cinderella

Samlaren, VIII (1887). Pp. 178-179. (Fragment found in Codex E. 8 Upsala, of a Swedish version by Olaus Laurentii Calmariensis, 1612. Contributed to the Magazine by H. Schück.)

"CINDERELLA."

ABSTRACT

Heroine urged by father to marry servant--Helpful animal (bull)--Heroine flight on bull through forests. Heroine plucks oak-leaf, and is clad in brass; bull overcomes wolf; she plucks hazel-leaf and is clad in silver; bull slays two wolves; she plucks lime-leaf; bull is slain by three wolves--Heroine disguise (hide of helpful animal)---Magic dresses (kept in bull's horn)-- Menial heroine (scullion at palace)-[Meeting-place (church).]

TABULATION

(1) A farmer would compel his daughter to marry the man-servant.-- (2) The bull comforts her, and offers to carry her off on his back.-- (3) They pass through an oak wood; the bull forbids her touching a leaf, but she plucks one, places it in her bosom, and instantly she is clad in brass. A wolf attacks them, but is put to death by the horns of the bull.-- (4) They traverse a hazel- wood; heroine takes a leaf, and is clad in silver. Two wolves attack them, and are slain.-- (5) Heroine plucks a leaf in the lime-tree wood. Bull says, "When I am torn to pieces by the wolves, flay me and put on my hide cut off my left horn to keep your dresses in."-- (6) Heroine reaches king's castle, and is hired as cook's help. On Sunday she asks leave [to go to church].

[The above fragment was found in Codex E. 8, Upsala.]

Tale Title: 98. Cinderella