94. Story of an Orphan, The

Rozprawy i Sprawozdania, etc. (Dissertations et comptes-rendus des seances de la faculté de philologie de l'Académie des Sciences [de Cracovie], 14 vols., 1874-1892). Vol. ix, pp. 194-97. (Taken down in dialect, very carefully and faithfully, from the neighbourhood of Wadowice, near to Cracow--Dr. Karlowicz.)

"THE STORY OF AN ORPHAN."

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother)--Task (to recover oat meal from dust-heap)--Heroine goes to well. Lovely lady comes forth. Virgin aid--Magic dresses--Meeting-place (church)-- Threefold flight--Heroine enveloped in mist--Pitch trap--Lost shoe--Prince gives ball for Shoe marriage test--House-to-house search--Heroine hidden under trough--Mutilated foot (step sister's)--Animal witness (cock)--Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Stepmother favours her own daughter and ill-treats orphan.-- (2) Instead of taking her to church, she pretends to have upset some oatmeal into the dust-heap, and makes heroine separate the oatmeal from the sweepings.-- (3) Heroine goes to well to get water; a beautiful lady comes forth from well, gives her a dress like sun and moon, and gold shoes, promises to perform task for her, and sends her to church. Everyone is greatly astonished.-- (4) All happens the same next Sunday. The king's son runs after heroine when she leaves the church; the Virgin causes her to be wrapped in mist, and so she escapes pursuit.-- (5) Third Sunday tar is spread, and heroine's shoe remains sticking to it.-- (6) Prince arranges a ball, and invites all the girls. The shoe is tried, but in vain.-- (7) Search is made throughout the country. Stepmother, seeing the king's people coming, hides heroine under a trough, and cuts own daughter's foot so that it shall go into the shoe.-- (8) But the cock flies on to the trough and sings out that the owner of the shoe is underneath.-- (9) The shoe is tried on heroine, the mystery explained, and the prince marries her.

Tale Title: 94. Story of an Orphan, The
Tale Author/Editor: Karlowicz, Jan