84. Kari Trestakk (II)

Moe, Moltke, Unpublished Collection. Christiania. (From Bö, in Thelemarken, South Norway.)

"KARL TRESTAKK" (2).

ABSTRACT

Parents die, leaving baking-pan and cat. Boy takes former; heroine takes cat--Menial heroine (at palace)--Helpful animal (cat) catches venison; buys Magic dresses--Meeting-place (church)--Threefold flight--Lost whip and handkerchief, and Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test--Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Parents die, leaving nothing for their children but a pan for baking flat loaves and a cat. The boy takes the pan and the girl the cat.-- (2) Heroine enters king's service at castle. Cat catches venison, and thus procures a copper dress, a silver dress, and a gold dress for heroine. First time she goes to church she drops her whip, the second time her handkerchief, the third time her golden shoe.

[The story proceeds in the usual manner.]

Tale Title: 84. Kari Trestakk (II)