82. Little Christina [Lita Kjersti]

Moe, Moltke, Unpublished Collection. Christiania. (Fragment written down by Jörgen Moe.)

"LITA KJERSTI"
(Little Christina).

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother)--Help at grave--Magic wand to touch horns of ox and get food [Cornucopia]--Heroine speaks magic words, and enters hill; finds food, three horses, and Magic dresses--Meeting-place (church)--Threefold flight--Lost glove, shoe, and ring-[Marriage tests--Happy marriage].

TABULATION

(1) Heroine is starved by her stepmother.-- (2) At her mother's tomb she receives a wand; she must touch the horns of the ox with one end of it to get food, and with the other end to get drink.-- (3) She walks thrice round a hill, saying, "White before me, black behind me "then enters the hill; finds therein food and drink, three horses, and three dresses.-- (4) She goes to church on three Sundays, later than her stepmother; drops her glove, her shoe, and her ring on leaving.

Tale Title: 82. Little Christina [Lita Kjersti]
Tale Author/Editor: Moe, Moltke