46. Hazel-Brother [Hasselbroder]

Grundtvig, S., Unpublished Collection. (From Zealand.)

"HASSELBRODER"
(Hazel-brother).

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother and step-sister) --Serving- man offers gift from fair; heroine asks for whatever knocks his hat. He brings hazel-twig, which heroine calls her brother, and loses in well. (1) Three lap-dogs from well, (2) four lap-dogs, (3) five lap-dogs give Magic dresses--Meeting-place (church)-- [Threefold flight] --Barn and church-wall pulled down, because heroine has spied thence--Lost shoe, and a flap of cloak-- Shoe marriage test--Mutilated foot--Animal witness (crow)-- Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) A parson's daughter works as kitchen-maid for stepmother and step sister.-- (2) The serving- man going to fair in neighbouring town, offers to buy heroine whatever she likes. She only asks for the first flung that touches his hat. On his way through the wood to town, and also on his return, the twig of a hazel-tree knocks his hat, he cuts the twig for heroine, who calls it her hazel-brother, and afterwards loses it in the well.-- (3) Stepmother and step sister go to church to have a look at the prince, while heroine must stay at home to work. She goes to well and bemoans her ill-luck. Three lap-dogs come out of the well, do her work for her, bring her clothes and a carriage and send her to church.

"Darkness behind,
Light before!"

she says.-- (4) Afterwards she tells stepmother and stepsister that she has seen the beautiful strange lady from the barn. The barn is pulled down.-- (5) Next Sunday four dogs appear and give her a silver dress, silver shoes, a carriage, and four grey horses. Afterwards she says she has seen the beauty from the church wall, which is thereupon pulled down.-- (6) Third Sunday there are five dogs, who give her a gold dress, a carriage, and four white horses. Prince gets one of heroine's shoes and a flap of her cloak. Stepsister cuts heel and toe so as to wear the shoe. Crow, sitting on the house, caws,

"Cut off your toe a bit and cut your heel away!
But the shoe will only fit the maid in the ashes grey."