41. Little Glove, The [Den Lille Handske]

Grundtvig, S., Unpublished Collection. (Written down by Miss Anna Braase; from East Jutland.)

"DEN LILLE HANDSKE"
(The Little Glove).

ABSTRACT

Ill Heroine (by ugly sister)--Dwarf Aid--Magic Dresses--Meeting-place (church)--Threefold flight--Lost Glove-- Glove marriage test--Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) There are two sisters. The ugly, wicked one lives happily, while the good and beautiful sister is ill-treated. She weeps because she may not go to church.-- (2) A man of small stature appears, gives her fine clothes, and sends her to church. Leaving before anyone else, she says:

"Light before!
Dark behind!"

and is at home in her old, dirty gown. Sister wonders who the fair lady can he.-- (3) Next Sunday all happens as before.-- (4) On the third Sunday heroine drives to church, but, on the way home, loses her glove.-- (5) The squire's son finds it, and proclaims that he will marry the girl it fits. Neither the wicked sister, nor anyone else, can wear it.-- (6) At last heroine makes trial; she draws on the glove, and is at once robed in splendour. The squire's son recognises her, and marries her.

Tale Title: 41. Little Glove, The [Den Lille Handske]
Tale Author/Editor: Grundtvig, N. F. S.