33. Man's Daughter in the Pig-sty, The [Mandottere i Grisehusi]

Dolen, Eit Vikublad. 1870. No. 111.

"MANDOTTERE I GRISEHUSI."
(The Man's Daughter in the Pig-sty).

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by sorceress-step-mother) -- Pig-sty abode--Neighbour advises heroine to visit mother's grave on three Thursday nights--Mother help at grave--Heroine advised by dead mother to go three Thursday nights and knock at hill; third time old woman comes out--Old woman aid--Magic dresses--Meeting-place (church)--Threefold flight--Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test--Mutilated foot --Animal witness (bird)--Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Widower with a daughter marries a sorceress, who ill-treats the girl, drives her out into the pig-sty, and never lets her go to church.-- (2) A neighbour takes pity on heroine, and advises her to go three Thursday nights and weep on her mother's grave. On the third Thursday mother appears to heroine, and, hearing how badly she is treated, bids her go three Thursday nights to a little hill on the outskirts of their ground, and knock at it.-- (3) Heroine does so. On the third Thursday night an old woman comes out of the hill and invites heroine to come and see her and her husband the next time she is ill-treated, or starved, or not allowed to go to church.-- (4) The following Sunday the rest go to church; heroine goes to the hill, gets a silk dress and a horse and saddle, and goes to church. Prince sees her, and wonders who she is and whence she comes. She leaves the church the moment clergyman descends the pulpit, and gets home.-- (5) On the second Sunday she gets a silver saddle, and on the third Sunday golden shoes, saddle and bridle.-- (6) This time the prince gets so close that he lays hold of one of her shoes as she mounts her horse. He travels about trying the shoe everywhere, and comes at last to stepmother's house. Stepmother cuts oil her daughter's toe and heel, b a bird denounces her.-- (7) Heroine is in the pig-sty, and the shoe fits her. She asks leave to go and dress herself; knocks at the hill, and returns clad in her last splendid robe.

Tale Title: 33. Man's Daughter in the Pig-sty, The [Mandottere i Grisehusi]
Tale Author/Editor: Cox, Marian Roalfe