25. Cinderella

Calcutta Review, li (1870), p. 121. (Abstract of Indian version of "Cinderella", published in Bombay Gazette, 1864. In another version it is a fish, not a cow, that befriends heroine.)

"CINDERELLA."

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother)--Helpful animal (cow), gives milk -- Slaying of helpful animal -- Revivified bones --Eating taboo--Magic dresses--Meeting-place (palace)--Flight (? threefold)--Lost shoe--Heroine hides ii granary--Animal witness (cock)--Happy marriage--Villain Nemesis.

TABULATION

(1) Heroine is ill-treated by stepmother, who finding that cow nourishes her with its milk, resolves to kill it.--(2) Cow bids heroine be comforted, and take care to collect its bones, horn, skin, and every part that is thrown away; above all to avoid eating its flesh. Cow is killed and heroine does as bidden.--(3) Prince is making choice of bride; heroine is left at home to cook supper whilst stepsister goes to palace.--(4) Cow returns to life, gives dresses and gold clogs to heroine.--(5) She drops one of these when prince is pursuing her, and when he comes to seek her she is hidden in granary. Cock betrays her presence.--(6) Prince marries her.--(7) Stepmother and stepsister are punished.

Tale Title: 25. Cinderella
Tale Author/Editor: Cox, Marian Roalfe