12. Kari Traestak

Asbjornsen, P. Chr., og Jorgen Moe, Norske Folke-eventyr. 2nd edition. Christiania, 1852. P. 416. (From Bygland, Norway.)

"KARI TRAESTAK."

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother)--Task (to gather grain from ashes)--Aid from hill-folk.--Magic dresses--[Story proceeds like "Kari Traestak" (see No. 11), except that heroine does not serve in king's castle.]

TABULATION

(1) Widowed king with one daughter marries widowed queen with one daughter. Step-mother ill-treats heroine.-- (2) On Sunday queen and her daughter go to church, and make heroine stay at home. Queen scatters a bushel of pease for heroine to pick up, besides having dinner ready by their return. Heroine goes out to fetch water, weeping.-- (3) A voice from the hillock asks why she cries. She tells the reason, and receives from those in the hillock a brass dress, horse and saddle, and is told to ride to church. The dinner will be cooked and the pease collected by her return. [The story proceeds like "Kari Traestak" (see No. 11), except that heroine does not serve in the king's castle.]

Tale Title: 12. Kari Traestak
Tale Author/Editor: Asbjørnsen, Peter Christen & Moe, Jørgen Engebretsen