3. Catarina

Andrews, J. B., Contes Ligures. Paris, 1892. No. 1. Pp. 3-7. (From Mentone.)

"CATARINA."

ABSTRACT

Heroine persuades widowed father to marry her Fairy-god mother--Ill-treated heroine (by stepmother)--Menial heroine (minds goat)--Task (spinning)--Task performing animal (goat) --Slaying of helpful animal--Eating taboo--Revivified bones--Father starting on voyage offers gifts. Heroine bids him only visit her aunt and carry greeting. Aunt sends nut to heroine containing Magic dress; and, on second occasion, almond containing gold slippers--Meeting-place (church)--Heroine made beautiful by bones; sits by stepsisters; gives one her handkerchief--Two-fold flight--Pursuers detained with (1) bran in their eyes, (2) handful of pence--Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test-- Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Heroine persuades her widowed father to marry her fairy-god-mother, who has prompted her to do this, saying it will make her happy. Heroine is kindly treated till step-mother has two children; after that she is sent to mind the goat and is set task, to spin a pound and a half of hemp.-- (2) She goes to the wood and weeps. Goat asks why, then bids her lead him to where the grass is thick, place the hemp on his head, and lo it will be instantly spun. Heroine takes spun hemp to step-mother who gives her more to spin next day.-- (3) During supper next evening father tells step-mother to slay the goat. Heroine goes weeping to the stable goat tells her not to eat any of his flesh, but to collect all his bones into a basket, and they will give her anything she may desire.-- (4) Father, who is a sailor, starts on a voyage and asks heroine what he shall bring her home. She wants nothing, only asks father to call on her aunt. Arrived at Genoa, father Visits aunt and says, "Catarina sends you greeting". Aunt gives him a nut to take to her. Heroine goes to her room, cracks nut and finds beautiful silk dress inside.--(5) Next Sunday step-mother dresses her two daughters and asks heroine if she is not going to mass. Heroine says no, but goes to her room and dons silk dress, then goes to bones and asks to be made the most lovely girl in the world. Thus transformed she goes to church where king's son instantly falls in love with her. She seats herself by her step-sisters, uses her white handkerchief and drops it. Step sister picks it up and heroine bids her keep it. After mass heroine returns home, undresses, goes to the bones aid asks to be made as she was before.-- (6) Following Sunday she goes to mass and king's son has guards stationed at the church-door to stop her. She throws a handful of bran in their eyes and escapes them; returns home and doffs finery.-- (7) Her father, starting on another voyage, again asks what he shall bring her. She wants nothing, only that he shall greet her aunt. He does so and the aunt gives him an almond for Catarina, who cracks it and finds inside a pair of gold slippers.-- (8) Next Sunday she goes to church wearing silk dress and gold shoes. King's son has stationed soldiers at the door to catch her; she has put some pence in her pocket and throws a handful in their eyes when they are about to seize heir. But in escaping she loses one slipper.-- (9) King's son will wed whomsoever it fits and goes into every street trying it. It is too large for some, too small for others. At length he comes to heroine's house and asks if there are any girls there. Step-mother says, yes, she has two but neither has been able to put on the slipper. King's son asks if she has not another daughter, but step mother says she is too dirty to be seen. Prince wishes to see her and will marry her if slipper fits her. Catarina is dressing in her room when she is called, and comes down with gold slipper on one foot and the other foot bare.-- (10) King's son sees that slipper is hers and takes her for his wife. There is a grand feast.

Tale Title: 3. Catarina
Tale Author/Editor: Andrews, J. B.