Marya Morevna: Variant of the Rescue of Ivan Tsarevich and the Winning of the Colt

EAGLE son of Eagle flew to the sea and brought mighty winds, the sea rose, and threw the barrel on shore. Falcon son of Falcon grasped the barrel in his talons, bore it high, high in the air, and dropped it thence to the ground. The barrel fell and was broken in pieces; but Raven son of Raven carried healing water and living water and sprinkled Ivan Tsarevich with them. Then all three of them caught him up and bore him to the thrice-ninth land, to the thirtieth kingdom. They brought him to the thirtieth kingdom and said: "Go now to the blue sea, where lives a marvellous mare; in front of her twelve men are mowing hay, and twelve rakers are raking what they mow: she follows them and eats the hay. When the mare drinks water, the blue sea rises in waves and leaves fall from the trees; when she scratches herself on hundred-year oaks, they fall to the ground like bundles of oats. Every month she has one colt; twelve wolves follow her and devour these colts. Bide thy time; and the moment a colt is born with a star on its forehead, seize it quickly,--that colt will be an heroic steed for thee. On that colt Koshchéi Without-Death will not overtake thee." Ivan Tsarevich did as his brothers-in-law taught him.

Tale Title: Marya Morevna: Variant of the Rescue of Ivan Tsarevich and the Winning of the Colt
Book Title: Myths and Folk-tales of the Russians, Western Slavs, and Magyars