Tales of Giants from Brazil | Annotated Tale

Foreword

BRAZIL is the land of the giant among all the rivers of the world. It is the land of giant fruits and giant flowers. Of course it is the land of giant stories too.

Years ago when the Portuguese settlers came to Brazil they brought with them the folk-tales of the old world. Just as European grass seed, when planted in our Brazilian gardens, soon sends forth such a rank, luxuriant growth that one hardly recognizes it as grass, so the old Portuguese tales, planted in Brazilian soil, have grown into new forms.

The author gratefully acknowledges her indebtedness to the Brazilian story tellers to whose tales she has listened, and to the collection of Dr. Sylvio Romero, "Contos Populares do Brazil," from which some of the "giant tales" have been adapted.

Tale Title: Foreword
Tale Author/Editor: Eells, Elsie Spicer